Privacy statement

FreshBed considers the protection of personal data of essential importance. We therefore process your data with the greatest possible care. With this privacy statement, we inform you about how we handle personal data.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

FreshBed B.V. (hereinafter: “FreshBed” or “we”), located at Ambachtenstraat 58 in 1191 JN Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

What are personal data?

Personal data is all data that can be traced directly or indirectly to you as a person. This includes your account number, name, address, date of birth, telephone number and e-mail address. Everything that is done with that personal data is called “processing”. The legal meaning of the term “processing” is broad and includes:

  • Collecting
  • Preservation
  • Consulting
  • Using
  • Removing of personal data.

Personal data that we process.

FreshBed processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data:

FreshBed processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Building and maintaining the customer relationship.
  • Handling orders, processing in financial administrations, and logistics handling.
  • Offering customer service including the fulfillment of warranty obligations.
  • Conducting market research to improve our business operations, services, and/or products
  • Approaching with commercial information. You always have the option to unsubscribe by making an objection. All communication indicates how you can do this.
  • Improve the content of our communication by tailoring it to your personal preference
  • Complying with legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our rights and agreements.

Whose personal data do we process?

We process personal data of persons with whom we want to have, have, or have had a relationship, directly or indirectly. Think of:

  • (Potential) customers.
  • Visitors to our websites.
  • Persons who are associated with a company or organization with which we have a relationship.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process:

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@frehbed.com, and we will delete this information.

How long do we keep personal data?

FreshBed does not store personal data longer than is necessary, given the provision of our services, the type of personal data, and our legitimate interests related thereto. The retention period may differ per purpose and is in line with legal retention periods.

Sharing of personal data with third parties:

FreshBed only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use:

FreshBed uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. FreshBed uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

You can opt-out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/wat-zijn-cookies/

View, modify, or delete data:

You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by FreshBed and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@freshbed.com.

To ensure that a request has been made by yourself, we may ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with this request. We only request this if we consider this necessary to be able to identify you and we also request that the passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone; the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) be made unrecognizable on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will destroy the copy of your ID immediately after we have identified you. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

FreshBed would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data:

FreshBed takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@freshbed.com

Contact details:

FreshBed B.V.
Ambachtenstraat 58
1191 JN Ouderkerk aan de Amstel
The Netherlands
Telephone: +31 (0) 20 472 0816

FreshBed Data Protection Officer: T. van Doornewaard.
Available by e-mail at ict@freshbed.com or by post at the above address.

Amendments

The way in which we process personal data and the composition or amount of data that we process may change. That is why we reserve the right to adjust this privacy statement. You will be notified of a change if necessary.

This statement was last revised on May 25, 2018.

Back to top